HIPAA > HIPAA
[…] --- End quote ---

PMRNC:

--- Quote ---Here is the EHR law: http://www.health.state.mn.us/e-health/hitimp/ (apparently it's not "mandatory" until 1/1/15)
--- End quote ---

This is one slinky dinky law..LOL In this section:

The statute defines a health care provider, through Minnesota Statute
§62J.03 (Definitions), as “a person or organization other than a nursing home that provides health care or medical care services within Minnesota for a fee and is eligible for reimbursement under the medical assistance program”

Then you have this one:

Minn DH understands the §62J.03 portion of the 2015 Interoperable EHR Mandate to include any health care provider who provides a service that could be