Medical Billing Forum

NPI Numbers => NPI Numbers => Topic started by: gelianamber on March 18, 2008, 02:37:33 AM

Title: oversease
Post by: gelianamber on March 18, 2008, 02:37:33 AM
Do Tricare overseas need to apply NPI number?
Title: Re: oversease
Post by: Michele on March 18, 2008, 08:37:18 AM
I haven't come across this situation before, but if you are billing Tricare in the US, then you will need an NPI number.

Thanks
Michele
Title: Re: oversease
Post by: gelianamber on March 18, 2008, 09:02:22 PM
Thanks for the info Michelle... :-*