Author Topic: Billing Medicare when out of network  (Read 17110 times)
[…] Any individual entitled to insurance benefits under this subchapter may obtain health services from any...person qualified to participate under this subchapter if such...person undertakes to provide him such services.

This would seem to indicate that a Medicare patient could seek covered services from a non-enrolled physician.  Unless maybe a non-enrolled physician is not a qualified participant under that sub-chapter.

From here:  http://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/42/424.505

 42 Code of Federal Regulations says:

 § 424.505
Basic enrollment requirement.

"To receive payment for covered Medicare items or services from either Medicare (in the case of an assigned claim) or a Medicare beneficiary (in the case of an unassigned claim), a provider or supplier must be enrolled in the Medicare program.

To be enrolled in the Medicare program, to be able to receive payment from Medicare or patient for covered services, the physician must be in one of Categories 1-3 listed at the top of this post.  The fourth, or non-enrolled category cannot receive payment for covered Medicare items or services - from either Medicare or patient - because a provider or supplier must be enrolled in the Medicare program to receive payment for covered services that were provided.  According to 42 CFR, Section 424.505, an un-enrolled physician cannot charge either Medicare or the patient for covered services.