Medical Billing Forum

Medical Billing Software => Medical Billing Software Questions => Topic started by: workerbee on August 24, 2013, 07:11:01 PM

Title: Change payer in ePremis
Post by: workerbee on August 24, 2013, 07:11:01 PM
Can anyone tell me how to change the payer on an existing facility claim in ePremis?  I am new to ePremis, and three of us together at work still could not figure out how to change the payer.  Thanks.
Title: Re: Change payer in ePremis
Post by: Merry on August 25, 2013, 03:45:06 PM
I do not know the software, but if you are trying to change the insurance and you still have open data (claims) connected to that insurance company, you may have to set it up as a new record. Can you share what the scenario is.