Medical Billing Forum

Medical Billing Software => Medical Billing Software Questions => Topic started by: wildcat1842 on May 19, 2014, 05:30:05 PM

Title: Medisoft V19- NPI number
Post by: wildcat1842 on May 19, 2014, 05:30:05 PM
Hello! How do I get the Group NPI in Box 33a, while having the rendering provider's NPI in box 24j? Tech support told me I need to put the NPI number in the Legacy 1 identifier, but it won't let me save it without choosing an ID qualifier from the drop down menu. The drop down menu does not give the NPI number as a choice  :-[ I can't get this dr's Medicare claims paid and I've been trying for 2 weeks! Thanks!
Title: Re: Medisoft V19- NPI number
Post by: Michele on May 19, 2014, 07:10:12 PM
I'm not that familiar with Medisoft but the tech support answer doesn't make sense to me.  The billing NPI needs to be in the NPI section of the practice information.  (I just don't know where that is specifically with Medisoft)  Do you have support?  I would call back and get a different person.  Not sure if they just didn't understand your question or what.
Title: Re: Medisoft V19- NPI number
Post by: wildcat1842 on May 20, 2014, 10:24:06 AM
Thank you