Author Topic: Is the modifier for site used before for after the multiple procedure modifier?  (Read 1309 times)

Michele

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4701
    • Solutions Medical Billing
Question
Is the modifier for site used before for after the multiple procedure modifier?
29881 RT-59 or should it be 29881 59-RT

Is the SG modifier mandatory on all ambulatory surgery center procedures?

Thank you
Georgiana R

Answer
Hi Georgiana,
    From my understanding, the SG modifier is required to ensure proper reimbursement.  It is also indicated that the SG modifier should be in the first location.  I would recommend putting the multiple procedure modifier before the site modifier.  So you would have 29881 SG 59 RT
Hope that helps.

Michele
Sign Up for our FREE Medical Billing Newsletter
Get a 10% discount on Medical Billing Products by using Coupon Code: 10OFF
http://www.solutions-medical-billing.com

patbaylon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Beginning January 1, 2008, ASCs no longer are required to include the SG modifier on facility claims in Mediare.  The contractors shall assign TOS code “F” to codes billed by specialty 49 for Place of Service 24 (see the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 14, Section 50). 

See page 16:  http://www.cms.hhs.gov/ASCPayment/downloads/ASCQAs123107.pdf And here’s the link to a CMS transmittal re: TOS (Type of Service) and SG modifier information can also be found here as well:

 http://www.cms.hhs.gov/transmittals/downloads/R1398CP.pdf